Is Margherita® Italian Style Deli-Pepperoni, 8 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • pork
  • less of dextrose
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly smoky pepperoni with a firm, slightly chewy texture, commonly sliced for pizza, sandwiches, antipasto platters, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging, noting reliable slice size; a few mention pronounced saltiness or oiliness after cooking, and occasional variation between batches reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Spices, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid

Check Margherita® Italian Style Deli-Pepperoni, 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Margherita® Italian Style Deli-Pepperoni, 8 oz. is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyMeaty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingLunch