Is Margherita® Italian Style Deli-Pepperoni, 8 oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly smoky pepperoni with a firm, slightly chewy texture, commonly sliced for pizza, sandwiches, antipasto platters, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging, noting reliable slice size; a few mention pronounced saltiness or oiliness after cooking, and occasional variation between batches reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- less of dextrose
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly smoky pepperoni with a firm, slightly chewy texture, commonly sliced for pizza, sandwiches, antipasto platters, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging, noting reliable slice size; a few mention pronounced saltiness or oiliness after cooking, and occasional variation between batches reported.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Spices, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid
Check Margherita® Italian Style Deli-Pepperoni, 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margherita® Italian Style Deli-Pepperoni, 8 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Where to buy
Margherita® Italian Style Deli-Pepperoni, 8 oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


