Is MARGHERITA PIZZA, MARGHERITA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part skim milk
romano cheese
cheese culture

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, YEAST, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, DRY SOURDOUGH OF RYE [WATER, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR, SALT], SUGAR, GUAR GUM, ARABIC GUM, ENZYME), LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID], WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CITRIC ACID, SPICES, PRESERVATIVES [POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE], ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), FIRE-ROASTED DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PARMESAN, ROMANO AND ASIAGO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, TO PREVENT CAKING [POWDERED CELLULOSE]), BASIL, GARLIC SALT (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check MARGHERITA PIZZA, MARGHERITA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnackingMeal Prep