Is MARGHERITA PIZZA, MARGHERITA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • dry sourdough of rye
  • wheat flour
  • fermented rye flour
  • natural flavor

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dry sourdough of rye
wheat flour
fermented rye flour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, YEAST, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, DRY SOURDOUGH OF RYE [WATER, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR, SALT], SUGAR, GUAR GUM, ARABIC GUM, ENZYME), LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID], WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CITRIC ACID, SPICES, PRESERVATIVES [POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE], ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), FIRE-ROASTED DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PARMESAN, ROMANO AND ASIAGO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, TO PREVENT CAKING [POWDERED CELLULOSE]), BASIL, GARLIC SALT (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check MARGHERITA PIZZA, MARGHERITA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnackingMeal Prep