Is MARGHERITA PIZZA, MARGHERITA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part skim milk
- romano cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- low moisture mozzarella cheese
- enzyme
- natural flavor
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, YEAST, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, DRY SOURDOUGH OF RYE [WATER, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR, SALT], SUGAR, GUAR GUM, ARABIC GUM, ENZYME), LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID], WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CITRIC ACID, SPICES, PRESERVATIVES [POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE], ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), FIRE-ROASTED DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PARMESAN, ROMANO AND ASIAGO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, TO PREVENT CAKING [POWDERED CELLULOSE]), BASIL, GARLIC SALT (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check MARGHERITA PIZZA, MARGHERITA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARGHERITA PIZZA, MARGHERITA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


