Is MARGHERITA PIZZA, MARGHERITA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- parmesan
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, YEAST, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, DRY SOURDOUGH OF RYE [WATER, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR, SALT], SUGAR, GUAR GUM, ARABIC GUM, ENZYME), LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PIZZA SAUCE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID], WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CITRIC ACID, SPICES, PRESERVATIVES [POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE], ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), FIRE-ROASTED DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PARMESAN, ROMANO AND ASIAGO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, TO PREVENT CAKING [POWDERED CELLULOSE]), BASIL, GARLIC SALT (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check MARGHERITA PIZZA, MARGHERITA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARGHERITA PIZZA, MARGHERITA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


