Is Margherita Pre-Sliced Hard Salami Slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Pre-sliced rounds offer a robust, savory flavor and firm, slightly chewy texture that holds up in sandwiches and on boards. Common uses include sandwiches, antipasto, pizzas, and snack platters. Customer feedback often cites convenient, consistent slicing and pronounced taste, with occasional comments about firmness or noticeable saltiness from many shoppers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-sliced rounds offer a robust, savory flavor and firm, slightly chewy texture that holds up in sandwiches and on boards. Common uses include sandwiches, antipasto, pizzas, and snack platters. Customer feedback often cites convenient, consistent slicing and pronounced taste, with occasional comments about firmness or noticeable saltiness from many shoppers.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrate, Spice, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Bha, Bht, Citric Acid
Check Margherita Pre-Sliced Hard Salami Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margherita Pre-Sliced Hard Salami Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Arnold Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, 24 oz, Pre-sliced Multigrain Bread, Bag
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami
Where to buy
Margherita Pre-Sliced Hard Salami Slices is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


