Is Margherita Pre Sliced Turkey Pepperoni, 4 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Pre-sliced thin rounds offer a mildly smoky, savory profile with light peppery heat and a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps at the edges when baked. Commonly used as a quick pizza topping, sandwich layer, or snack; customers note consistent slice thickness and convenience while some note pronounced saltiness occasionally.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- less of natural flavors
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavors
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-sliced thin rounds offer a mildly smoky, savory profile with light peppery heat and a firm, slightly chewy texture that crisps at the edges when baked. Commonly used as a quick pizza topping, sandwich layer, or snack; customers note consistent slice thickness and convenience while some note pronounced saltiness occasionally.
Ingredients
Turkey, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Dehydrated Granulated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid
Check Margherita Pre Sliced Turkey Pepperoni, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margherita Pre Sliced Turkey Pepperoni, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Where to buy
Margherita Pre Sliced Turkey Pepperoni, 4 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


