Is Margherita Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- mozzarella cheese pearls
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, DRIED OREGANO), WATER, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURES, MICROBIAL RENNET), MOZZARELLA CHEESE PEARLS (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURES, MICROBIAL RENNET), SEMI-DRY CHERRY TOMATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, ANIMAL RENNET), BASIL, SALT, YEAST.
Check Margherita against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margherita in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
CAULIPOWER Margherita Stone-Fired Cauliflower Crust Pizza, 11.85 oz Box
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
Margherita Pre-Sliced Hard Salami Slices
VEGAN MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGAN CHEEZE, TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST, MARGHERITA
Margherita Thick Sliced Pepperoni
About this product
Unknown


