Is Margherita Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- animal rennet
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- mozzarella cheese pearls
- pasteurized milk
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- microbial rennet
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, DRIED OREGANO), WATER, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURES, MICROBIAL RENNET), MOZZARELLA CHEESE PEARLS (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURES, MICROBIAL RENNET), SEMI-DRY CHERRY TOMATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, ANIMAL RENNET), BASIL, SALT, YEAST.
Check Margherita against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margherita in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CAULIPOWER Margherita Stone-Fired Cauliflower Crust Pizza, 11.85 oz Box
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
Margherita Pre-Sliced Hard Salami Slices
VEGAN MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGAN CHEEZE, TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST, MARGHERITA
Margherita Thick Sliced Pepperoni
About this product
Unknown


