Is Margherita Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mozzarella cheese pearls
- animal rennet
- microbial rennet
mozzarella cheese pearls
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, DRIED OREGANO), WATER, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURES, MICROBIAL RENNET), MOZZARELLA CHEESE PEARLS (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURES, MICROBIAL RENNET), SEMI-DRY CHERRY TOMATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, ANIMAL RENNET), BASIL, SALT, YEAST.
Check Margherita against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margherita in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CAULIPOWER Margherita Stone-Fired Cauliflower Crust Pizza, 11.85 oz Box
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
Margherita Pre-Sliced Hard Salami Slices
VEGAN MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGAN CHEEZE, TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST, MARGHERITA
Margherita Thick Sliced Pepperoni
About this product
Unknown


