Is Mariani Dried Wild Blueberries Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Firm, chewy pieces deliver a concentrated, sweet-tart flavor, with a slightly leathery texture. Commonly added to oatmeal, baked goods, trail mix, salads, and regularly eaten as a snack. Customer reviews highlight robust flavor and convenience, while noting variability in plumpness and moisture across packages and occasional sticky clumping issues occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, chewy pieces deliver a concentrated, sweet-tart flavor, with a slightly leathery texture. Commonly added to oatmeal, baked goods, trail mix, salads, and regularly eaten as a snack. Customer reviews highlight robust flavor and convenience, while noting variability in plumpness and moisture across packages and occasional sticky clumping issues occasionally.
Ingredients
Wild Blueberries, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Potassium Sorbate Added As A , Wild Blueberries, Potassium Sorbate Added As A
Check Mariani Dried Wild Blueberries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mariani Dried Wild Blueberries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Bonne Maman Preserves Wild Blueberry -- 13 oz
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Where to buy
Mariani Dried Wild Blueberries is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Dried


