Is Mariani Hawaiian Bbq Pineapple, Banana Chips, Cranberries, Honey Roasted Almonds & Bbq Rub, Hawaiian Bbq Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey roasted almonds
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), HONEY ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), BANANA CHIPS (BANANAS, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), BBQ RUB (SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING MUSTARD), SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING HICKORY SMOKE), DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SILICON DIOXIDE).

Check Mariani Hawaiian Bbq Pineapple, Banana Chips, Cranberries, Honey Roasted Almonds & Bbq Rub, Hawaiian Bbq against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttySavoryHoney
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping