Is Mariani Mediterranean Apricots, 16 oz Vegetarian?

Description
These dried apricots offer a balanced sweet-tart flavor and a tender, chewy texture with plump, moist fruit pieces. Commonly eaten as a snack or added to baked goods, cereals, salads, trail mix, or cheese boards. Customer reviews frequently note consistent quality, satisfying sweetness, and occasional variability in moisture level reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- product of turkey
product of turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These dried apricots offer a balanced sweet-tart flavor and a tender, chewy texture with plump, moist fruit pieces. Commonly eaten as a snack or added to baked goods, cereals, salads, trail mix, or cheese boards. Customer reviews frequently note consistent quality, satisfying sweetness, and occasional variability in moisture level reported.
Ingredients
DRIED APRICOTS (PRODUCT OF TURKEY), SUNFLOWER OIL, SULFUR DIOXIDE AND/OR SODIUM BISULFITE AND/OR POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES.
Check Mariani Mediterranean Apricots, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mariani Mediterranean Apricots, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Simple Mills Veggie Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herb
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers
Where to buy
Mariani Mediterranean Apricots, 16 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Dried


