Is MARIA'S, CHEESE PUFFS, JALAPENO, JALAPENO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- eggs
- cultured milk
- homogenized milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- medium cheddar cheese
- part skimmed pasteurized cow's milk
- monterey jack cheese
- rennet
- butter
- vitamin d3
- +6 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NATURALLY GLUTEN-FREE TAPIOCA FLOUR, HOMOGENIZED MILK (GRADE A MILK, VITAMIN D3), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM (MILK)), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CULTURE, SALT ENZYMES); PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIMMED PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT AND ENZYMES), MEDIUM CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)), EGGS, SALT, PURE SUNFLOWER OIL, FRESH JALAPENO, WATER.
Check MARIA'S, CHEESE PUFFS, JALAPENO, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARIA'S, CHEESE PUFFS, JALAPENO, JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


