Is Marich Tent Box Triple Chocolate Toffees, 4.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • aa grade butter
  • milk chocolate
  • butter oil

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sugar, Aa Grade Butter (Cream, Salt, Annatto Coloring), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), Almonds, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Tapioca Syrup, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze

Check Marich Tent Box Triple Chocolate Toffees, 4.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marich Tent Box Triple Chocolate Toffees, 4.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing