Is Maricota Cheese Rolls Filled With Spreadable Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • skimmed pasteurized milk
  • whole milk powder
  • provolone cheese
  • sour cream
  • +3 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cassava Starch, Water, Whole Liquid Egg, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Sodium Chloride, Lactic Yeast, Calcium Chloride, Liquid Rennet, And Conservative Sodium Nitrite), Vegetable Palm Fat, Cream Cheese (fresh Pasta (pasteurized Skimmed Milk And Lactic Acid), Sour Cream, Stabilizers: Sodium Pyrophosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate And Trisodium Orthophosphate), Sodium Chloride And Conservative Potassium Sorbate), Whole Milk Powder, Provolone Cheese (sodium Chloride (salt), Lactic Yeast, Calcium Chloride And Chymosin Coagulant), Modified Manioc Starch And Salt. Filling: Cream Cheese (fresh Dough (skimmed Pasteurized Milk And Lactic Acid), Cream, Stabilizers: Sodium Pyrophosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate And Trisodium Orthophosphate), Sodium Chloride And Conservative Potassium Sorbate). Contains Milk and Eggs. It may also contain Soy and Lactose.

Check Maricota Cheese Rolls Filled With Spreadable Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep