No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is MARIE CALLENDARS Chicken And Dumpling Soup, 15 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Convenient ready-to-heat soup offers a warm, savory profile with creamy, slightly thickened broth and tender, pillowy pieces. Consumers commonly use it as a quick lunch, light dinner, or soup-and-sandwich pairing. Reviews note homestyle comfort and ease, while some mention variable seasoning intensity and occasional textural inconsistency including reheating issues reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Herbed Dumplings (Water, Wheat Flour, Eggs, Durum Wheat Flour, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Turmeric), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Modified Rice Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Carrots, Celery, Corn, Peas, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Flavor, Cream, Salt, Dextrose, Nonfat Milk, Rendered Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Spices, Flavoring, Dextrin, Gum Acacia, Sugar, Beta Carotene.CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check MARIE CALLENDARS Chicken And Dumpling Soup, 15 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MARIE CALLENDARS Chicken And Dumpling Soup, 15 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? MARIE CALLENDARS Chicken And Dumpling Soup, 15 OZ | Spoonful