No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is MARIE CALLENDARS Chicken And Dumpling Soup, 15 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Convenient ready-to-heat soup offers a warm, savory profile with creamy, slightly thickened broth and tender, pillowy pieces. Consumers commonly use it as a quick lunch, light dinner, or soup-and-sandwich pairing. Reviews note homestyle comfort and ease, while some mention variable seasoning intensity and occasional textural inconsistency including reheating issues reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Herbed Dumplings (Water, Wheat Flour, Eggs, Durum Wheat Flour, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Turmeric), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Modified Rice Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Carrots, Celery, Corn, Peas, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Flavor, Cream, Salt, Dextrose, Nonfat Milk, Rendered Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Spices, Flavoring, Dextrin, Gum Acacia, Sugar, Beta Carotene.CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check MARIE CALLENDARS Chicken And Dumpling Soup, 15 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MARIE CALLENDARS Chicken And Dumpling Soup, 15 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? MARIE CALLENDARS Chicken And Dumpling Soup, 15 OZ | Spoonful