Is MARIE CALLENDER'S, CHEDDAR & HAM POTATO WITH SCALLIONS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavoring
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Red Potatoes, Water, Cooked Ham Water Added (Ham, Water, Contains less than 2% of: Sugar, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Scallions, Contains 2% or less of: Wine, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Cheese Flavor (Whey, Cheese [Granular and Blue {Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme}], Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar and Colby Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Beta Carotene (Color). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check MARIE CALLENDER'S, CHEDDAR & HAM POTATO WITH SCALLIONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side Dish