Is Marie Callender's Chicken Pot Pie Tender White Meat Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • white meat chicken
  • modified whey
  • cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN FLAVOR [CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT]), COOKED CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN], DEXTROSE, SALT, FLAVORING), CARROTS, WATER, PEAS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CELERY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SUGAR, METHYLCELLULOSE, FLAVORING, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC. CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED WHEY, CARAMEL COLOR. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Marie Callender's Chicken Pot Pie Tender White Meat Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go