Is Marie Callender's Chicken Pot Pie Tender White Meat Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • modified whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN FLAVOR [CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT]), COOKED CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN], DEXTROSE, SALT, FLAVORING), CARROTS, WATER, PEAS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CELERY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SUGAR, METHYLCELLULOSE, FLAVORING, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC. CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED WHEY, CARAMEL COLOR. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Marie Callender's Chicken Pot Pie Tender White Meat Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go