Is Marie Callender's Coconut Cream Mini Pies, Coconut Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • including soy
  • soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, EGG YOLKS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCONUT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GRAHAM FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING SOY), SODIUM BICARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTRIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), GUAR GUM, SODIUM METABISULFITE, CITRIC ACID.

Check Marie Callender's Coconut Cream Mini Pies, Coconut Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Snacking