Is Marie Callender's Coconut Cream Mini Pies, Coconut Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- propylene glycol
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +2 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, EGG YOLKS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCONUT, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GRAHAM FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING SOY), SODIUM BICARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTRIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), GUAR GUM, SODIUM METABISULFITE, CITRIC ACID.
Check Marie Callender's Coconut Cream Mini Pies, Coconut Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender's Coconut Cream Mini Pies, Coconut Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CALIFIA FARMS BETTERHALF UNSWEETENED COCONUT CREAM & ALMONDMILK LIQUID COFFEE CREAMER, 16.9 OZ
Trader Joe's Hold thae Dairy Mini Coconut Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cones Chocolate
Thai Kitchen Non-GMO Gluten Free Gluten Free Unsweetened Coconut Cream, 13.66 fl oz Can
Coco Real Cream of Coconut Drink Mix - 16.9 fl oz Bottle
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Slice, Frozen


