Is Marie Callenders Creamy Chicken & Dumplings Bowl - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Water, Cream, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat), Modified Corn Starch, Butter (Cream, Salt), Spices, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onions, Soybean Oil Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Chardonnay Wine, Garlic, Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring), Dumplings (Water, Wheat Flour, Eggs, Durum Wheat Flour, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Turmeric), Carrots, Corn, Peas, Celery

Check Marie Callenders Creamy Chicken & Dumplings Bowl - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal PrepOn The Go