Is Marie Callenders Creamy Chicken & Dumplings Bowl - 12 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • nonfat dry milk
  • chicken fat
  • cream
  • chicken flavor
  • eggs
  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken
  • xanthan gum
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Water, Cream, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat), Modified Corn Starch, Butter (Cream, Salt), Spices, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onions, Soybean Oil Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Chardonnay Wine, Garlic, Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring), Dumplings (Water, Wheat Flour, Eggs, Durum Wheat Flour, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Turmeric), Carrots, Corn, Peas, Celery

Check Marie Callenders Creamy Chicken & Dumplings Bowl - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal PrepOn The Go