Is Marie Callender's Honey Butter Cornbread Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate / leavening
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

monocalcium phosphate / leavening

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Unbleached Enriched Flours (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Ribofavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Honey Powder, Canola Oil (Rosemary And Ascorbic Acid Added To Preserve Freshness), Non Fat Dry Milk, Yellow Corn Flour, Egg Yolk Powder, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate / Leavening) Dextrose.

Check Marie Callender's Honey Butter Cornbread Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marie Callender's Honey Butter Cornbread Mix is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishBreakfastMeal Prep