Is Marie Callender's Honey Butter Cornbread Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk powder
- non fat dry milk
- honey powder
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate / leavening
- natural flavor
egg yolk powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Unbleached Enriched Flours (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Ribofavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Honey Powder, Canola Oil (Rosemary And Ascorbic Acid Added To Preserve Freshness), Non Fat Dry Milk, Yellow Corn Flour, Egg Yolk Powder, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate / Leavening) Dextrose.
Check Marie Callender's Honey Butter Cornbread Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender's Honey Butter Cornbread Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marie Callender's Honey Butter Cornbread Mix is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


