Is Marie Callender's Honey Butter Cornbread Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate / leavening
- dextrose
- natural flavor
monocalcium phosphate / leavening
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Unbleached Enriched Flours (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Ribofavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Honey Powder, Canola Oil (Rosemary And Ascorbic Acid Added To Preserve Freshness), Non Fat Dry Milk, Yellow Corn Flour, Egg Yolk Powder, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate / Leavening) Dextrose.
Check Marie Callender's Honey Butter Cornbread Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender's Honey Butter Cornbread Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marie Callender's Honey Butter Cornbread Mix is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


