Is Marie Callender’s® Marie Callender Chicken Pot Pie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whipping cream
- modified milk
- milk
whipping cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: (WATER, COOKED SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE PRODUCT (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, SALT, FLAVOUR), CARROTS, PEAS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CELERY, ONIONS, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK INGREDIENTS, CHICKEN FLAVOUR (CHICKEN BROTH, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, SALT, FLAVOUR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM), WHIPPING CREAM, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, FLAVOURS), SUGAR, METHYLCELLULOSE, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, GUAR GUM, SPICE EXTRACT). CRUST: (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, INTERESTIFIED SOYBEAN OIL SHORTENING, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CARAMEL). CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY.
Check Marie Callender’s® Marie Callender Chicken Pot Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender’s® Marie Callender Chicken Pot Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz
CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE
Progresso Soup, Low Fat Light, Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup, 18.5 oz Can
Where to buy
Marie Callender’s® Marie Callender Chicken Pot Pie is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


