Is Marie Callender’s® Marie Callender Chicken Pot Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- whipping cream
- chicken broth powder
- chicken broth
- rendered chicken fat
- chicken flavour
- milk
- white meat chicken
- xanthan gum
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- +1 more
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: (WATER, COOKED SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE PRODUCT (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN), DEXTROSE, SALT, FLAVOUR), CARROTS, PEAS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CELERY, ONIONS, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK INGREDIENTS, CHICKEN FLAVOUR (CHICKEN BROTH, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, SALT, FLAVOUR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM), WHIPPING CREAM, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, FLAVOURS), SUGAR, METHYLCELLULOSE, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, GUAR GUM, SPICE EXTRACT). CRUST: (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, INTERESTIFIED SOYBEAN OIL SHORTENING, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CARAMEL). CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY.
Check Marie Callender’s® Marie Callender Chicken Pot Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender’s® Marie Callender Chicken Pot Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz
CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE
Progresso Soup, Low Fat Light, Chicken Pot Pie Style Soup, 18.5 oz Can
Where to buy
Marie Callender’s® Marie Callender Chicken Pot Pie is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


