Is Marie Callenders Meal Sweet And Savory Sesame Chicken Bowl Box - 12.3 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken flavor
- chicken broth
- chicken breast
- tempura chicken breast fritter
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sauce (Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Toasted Sesame Seed, Modified Corn Starch, Sesame Seed Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Rice Vinegar, Garlic, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Chicken Fat), Cooking Wine (White Wine, Natural Flavor, Salt), Ginger, Chives, Canola Oil, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum)), Cooked Enriched Noodles (Water, Durum Flour (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Dried Egg Whites), Tempura Chicken Breast Fritter (Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate, Battered With (Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Whey, Salt, Egg, Guar Gum), Predusted With (Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic, Acid), Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor), Fried In Vegetable Oil), Carrots, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat
Check Marie Callenders Meal Sweet And Savory Sesame Chicken Bowl Box - 12.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callenders Meal Sweet And Savory Sesame Chicken Bowl Box - 12.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SWEET SESAME CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN A SWEET & SPICY SESAME SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, SWEET SESAME CHICKEN
Skillet Meal Balsamic Chicken With Roasted Brussels Sprouts And Sweet Potatoes
P.f. Chang's Home Menu Beef & Broccoli White Rice Bowl With Tender Beef and Broccoli in a Savory Soy & Garlic Sauce With Sesame Seed Garnish, Beef & Broccoli
P.f. Chang's Home Menu General Chang's Chicken White Rice Bowl With Battered Chicken Breast, Broccoli and Red Bell Peppers in a Sweet Chili Sauce, General Chang's Chicken
InnovAsian Sweet and Sour Chicken Rice Bowl, 9 oz Single Serving
Where to buy
Marie Callenders Meal Sweet And Savory Sesame Chicken Bowl Box - 12.3 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


