Is Marie Callender’s® Potatoes Scalloped Creamy Cheese Sauce with Ham Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • swiss cheese
  • milk fat
  • cheese culture
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavours
  • +5 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
dried whey
heavy cream

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sliced Potatoes (Potatoes, Sodium Phosphate), Water, Diced Ham Water Added (Ham, Water, Sugar, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavours, Smoke Flavouring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Mozzarella Cheese (Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Processed Swiss Cheese (Swiss Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milk Fat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Heavy Cream, Onions, Butter, Parsley, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Chiken Base (Chicken Meat And Natural Chicken Juices, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Hydrolyzed (Corn, Wheat Gluten, Soy) Protein, Dried Whey, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Extracts Of Turmeric And Annatto), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Spice, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk

Check Marie Callender’s® Potatoes Scalloped Creamy Cheese Sauce with Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Marie Callender’s® Potatoes Scalloped Creamy Cheese Sauce with Ham is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch