Is Marie Callender’s® Potatoes Scalloped Creamy Cheese Sauce with Ham Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • dried whey
  • swiss cheese
  • processed swiss cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk powder
heavy cream
butter

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sliced Potatoes (Potatoes, Sodium Phosphate), Water, Diced Ham Water Added (Ham, Water, Sugar, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavours, Smoke Flavouring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Mozzarella Cheese (Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Processed Swiss Cheese (Swiss Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milk Fat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Heavy Cream, Onions, Butter, Parsley, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Chiken Base (Chicken Meat And Natural Chicken Juices, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Hydrolyzed (Corn, Wheat Gluten, Soy) Protein, Dried Whey, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Extracts Of Turmeric And Annatto), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Spice, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk

Check Marie Callender’s® Potatoes Scalloped Creamy Cheese Sauce with Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marie Callender’s® Potatoes Scalloped Creamy Cheese Sauce with Ham is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch