Is Marie Callender's Salted Caramel Cream Mini Pies, Salted Caramel Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- dextrin
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, WHEAT FLOUR, CARAMEL FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CREAM POWDER, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIP (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CREAM, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA POWDER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HONEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), DEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check Marie Callender's Salted Caramel Cream Mini Pies, Salted Caramel Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender's Salted Caramel Cream Mini Pies, Salted Caramel Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Snack · Piece, Frozen


