Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Marie Callender's Shrimp Fajita With Bell Peppers and Onions Over a Bed of White Rice Smothered in a Smokey Seasoned Chipotle Sauce and a Side of Seasoned Black Beans, Shrimp Fajita Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, COOKED SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [TO RETAIN MOISTURE]), CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ANCHO CHILE, CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SMOKED PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, CHIPOTLE CHILE, OREGANO.

Check Marie Callender's Shrimp Fajita With Bell Peppers and Onions Over a Bed of White Rice Smothered in a Smokey Seasoned Chipotle Sauce and a Side of Seasoned Black Beans, Shrimp Fajita against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Marie Callender's Shrimp Fajita With Bell Peppers and Onions Over a Bed of White Rice Smothered in a Smokey Seasoned Chipotle Sauce and a Side of Seasoned Black Beans, Shrimp Fajita | Spoonful