Is Marie Callender's Shrimp Fajita With Bell Peppers and Onions Over a Bed of White Rice Smothered in a Smokey Seasoned Chipotle Sauce and a Side of Seasoned Black Beans, Shrimp Fajita Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, COOKED SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [TO RETAIN MOISTURE]), CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ANCHO CHILE, CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SMOKED PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, CHIPOTLE CHILE, OREGANO.

Check Marie Callender's Shrimp Fajita With Bell Peppers and Onions Over a Bed of White Rice Smothered in a Smokey Seasoned Chipotle Sauce and a Side of Seasoned Black Beans, Shrimp Fajita against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go