Is Marie Callender’s®Creamy Chicken Alfredo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan-style cheese
  • chicken
  • cooked seasoned chicken
  • xanthan gum
  • butter
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
milk
skim milk powder

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Enriched Durum Wheat Semolina, Soybean Oil, Dried Egg Whites, Citric Acid), Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken (Chicken, Water, Olive Oil, Soy Protein Isolate Product (Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Spice Extracts), Broccoli, Parmesan-style Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose), Breadcrumbs, Butter, Garlic Sherry Wine, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Crushed Garlic, Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk, Egg

Check Marie Callender’s®Creamy Chicken Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marie Callender’s®Creamy Chicken Alfredo is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Marie Callender’s®Creamy Chicken Alfredo | Spoonful