Is Marie Callender’s®Creamy Chicken Alfredo Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • cooked seasoned chicken
  • parmesan-style cheese
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked seasoned chicken
parmesan-style cheese
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Enriched Durum Wheat Semolina, Soybean Oil, Dried Egg Whites, Citric Acid), Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken (Chicken, Water, Olive Oil, Soy Protein Isolate Product (Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Spice Extracts), Broccoli, Parmesan-style Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose), Breadcrumbs, Butter, Garlic Sherry Wine, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Crushed Garlic, Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk, Egg

Check Marie Callender’s®Creamy Chicken Alfredo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Marie Callender’s®Creamy Chicken Alfredo is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go