Is Marie's Market Reserve Meyer Lemon Basil Dressing Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- contains less than 2% of salt, xanthan gum, spice, garlic
- xanthan gum
- magnesium chloride
contains less than 2% of salt, xanthan gum, spice, garlic
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Puree (Soy Milk (Water, Soybean), Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agents)), Water, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Meyer Lemon Juice Concentrate, Basil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Garlic (Dehydrated)
Check Marie's Market Reserve Meyer Lemon Basil Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie's Market Reserve Meyer Lemon Basil Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO
Krusteaz Meyer Lemon Bars Supreme Mix, 19.35 oz Box
Krustaeaz Gluten Free Meyer Lemon Bar
Hail Merry Mini Tart Meyer Lemon - 1.52 Oz
LEMON HERB VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH AN EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL BLEND, LEMON HERB VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
Marie's Market Reserve Meyer Lemon Basil Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


