Is Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Thousand Island - 12 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
sour cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, slightly tangy-sweet Thousand Island-style dressing with a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to dress salads, top sandwiches and burgers, or serve as a dip for vegetables and fries. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, convenient squeeze bottle, and versatility for casual meals and gatherings at home, events, and tailgates included.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Sweet Relish (Pickles, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Onions, Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Seed, Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors), Tomato Paste, Sugar, Sour Cream (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream), Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less than 2% of Red Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Onion (Dehydrated), Spice, Salt, Lactic Acid, Extractive of Paprika (Color).

Check Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Thousand Island - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Thousand Island - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping