Is Marin Cheese Company Sliced American Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk water cream

cultured milk water cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED MILK WATER CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR ENZYMES, SODIUM CITRATE, EXORTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE)

Check Marin Cheese Company Sliced American Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking