Is MARINARA SAUCE WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- romano cheese
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUSHED TOMATOES, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, FRESH GREEN PEPPER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, FRESH CARROT, FRESH CELERY, GARLIC FLAKES, SALT, ONION FLAKES, ROMANO CHEESE, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED PARSLEY, DRIED BASIL.
Check MARINARA SAUCE WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARINARA SAUCE WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


