Is MARINARA SAUCE WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- romano cheese
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUSHED TOMATOES, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, FRESH GREEN PEPPER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, FRESH CARROT, FRESH CELERY, GARLIC FLAKES, SALT, ONION FLAKES, ROMANO CHEESE, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED PARSLEY, DRIED BASIL.
Check MARINARA SAUCE WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARINARA SAUCE WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


