Is MARINARA WITH PLUM TOMATOES & OLIVE OIL PASTA SAUCE, MARINARA WITH PLUM TOMATOES & OLIVE OIL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy sauce with a smooth-yet-slightly-chunky texture, commonly used to dress pasta, bake into casseroles, or serve as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient jar packaging, and easy reheating; some report occasional variability in chunk size and overall seasoning between batches across production runs and consumer expectations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Plum Tomatoes (Plum Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Olive Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Parsley Flakes, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Natural Flavors

Check MARINARA WITH PLUM TOMATOES & OLIVE OIL PASTA SAUCE, MARINARA WITH PLUM TOMATOES & OLIVE OIL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MARINARA WITH PLUM TOMATOES & OLIVE OIL PASTA SAUCE, MARINARA WITH PLUM TOMATOES & OLIVE OIL is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteVitacost

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping