Is Marinated Cabecou Goat Cheese- Herbs in Olive Oil Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cultured pasteurized goat milk
  • microbial enzymes

cultured pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Goat Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Marinade: Organic Canola Oil, California Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Herbs And Spices

Check Marinated Cabecou Goat Cheese- Herbs in Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marinated Cabecou Goat Cheese- Herbs in Olive Oil is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
TangyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishing