Is Marinated in a blend of dill, garlic, celery and onion then coated with a tender, flaky breading. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole eggs
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole egg solids
  • chicken fat
  • natural chicken flavor
  • skinless boneless chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate

dried whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SKINLESS BONELESS CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN), SUGAR, SEASONING (SALT, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, SAFFLOWER OIL, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), SODIUM PHOSPHATES. BREADED WITH BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, SPICES, WHOLE EGG SOLIDS (DRIED WHOLE EGGS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC.

Check Marinated in a blend of dill, garlic, celery and onion then coated with a tender, flaky breading. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSnacking