Is MARINATED OCTOPUS SALAD, OCTOPUS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • octopus cut into pieces

octopus cut into pieces

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OCTOPUS CUT INTO PIECES, SUNFLOWER OIL, WINE-VINEGAR (MAY CONTAIN SULPHITES), SALT, SPICES, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SORBITOL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE.

Check MARINATED OCTOPUS SALAD, OCTOPUS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangyUmami
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SaladSnackingSide DishDipping