Is Marino's Garlic Spread, Garlic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry sweet whey
  • milkfat
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • grated pecorino romano cheese
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes

dry sweet whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, WATER, GRATED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES (CORN STARCH AND/OR CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)), MILKFAT, CHOPPED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SPICES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DRY SWEET WHEY, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER). MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANTS)), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Marino's Garlic Spread, Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingSnacking