Is Mario's Luxury Dairy Ice Cream Salted Caramel 500ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Double Cream (Milk), Salted Caramel (12%) [Water, Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose, Coconut Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Salty, Agar, Natural Vanilla, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salted Caramel Pieces (3%) [Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sea Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)], Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Sodium Alginate, Cellulose Gum, Disodium Phosphate)
Check Mario's Luxury Dairy Ice Cream Salted Caramel 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mario's Luxury Dairy Ice Cream Salted Caramel 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


